2018-2019 TCLP Applications Now Available

The U.S. Host School Application is OpenThe Chinese Application is OpenThe Arabic Application is Open
U.S. Host Schools Apply HereChinese Teachers Apply HereArabic Teachers Learn More Here
Please subscribe to the TCLP Newsletter or see our FAQ page for more details.

All Host Schools

School Year: 
2009-2010

The Academy of Math, Engineering, and Science previously hosted Samir Gibrail from Alexandria, Egypt.

School Year: 
2007-2008

Academy of the Pacific Rim Charter previously hosted Zhou Xue from Shandong, China.

School Year: 
2016-2017
2017-2018

Andasol Avenue Elementary School is currently hosting Wu Yan from Henan, China. Previously they hosted Huang Yongqian from Chengdu, China in 2016-2017.

School Year: 
2015-2016

Andrew Lewis Middle School previously hosted Yin Qian from Beijing, China

School Year: 
2016-2017
2017-2018

Anne Chesnutt Middle School is currently hosting Passant Elaraby from New Cairo City, Egypt. Previously, they hosted Wael Ahmed from Hurghada, Egypt.

School Year: 
2011-2012
2012-2013

They previously hosted Xu Qiang from Mianyang, China and Yu Bo from Beijing, China.

School Year: 
2017-2018

Athens High School is currently hosting Li Yi from Taian, China.

School Year: 
2006-2007

Atkinson Elementary School previously hosted Bofa Zhong from Jiangyan, China.

School Year: 
2014-2015
2013-2014

Audubon Charter School previously hosted Xiong Jun from Hubei, China and Du Ganzhi from Fujian, China.

School Year: 
2008-2009

Austin High School’s Academy for Global Studies previously hosted Li Ang from Chengdu, China.

School Year: 
2017-2018

Baltimore International Academy is currently hosting Howida Hassan from New Damietta, Egypt.

School Year: 
2016-2017

Battle Mountain High School hosted Liu Xiaozhu from Anshan, China.

School Year: 
2017-2018

Bearden High School is currently hosting Abdallah El Mouden from Casablanca, Morocco.

School Year: 
2011-2012

Bell High School previously hosted Mohamed Hassan from Qena, Egypt.

School Year: 
2009-2010

Benjamin Logan Elementary School previously hosted Shi Jing from Nanjing,China.

School Year: 
2010-2011
2011-2012

Berkeley High School has previously hosted Lu Xin from Anshan, China and Ru Yi from Beijing, China.

School Year: 
2007-2008

Bethesda-Chevy Chase (B-CC) High School previously hosted Sharina Shilted from Inner Mongolia.

School Year: 
2015-2016

Binghamton High School previously hosted Nohier Moussa from Cairo, Egypt.

School Year: 
2017-2018

Bodine High School for International Affairs is currently hosting Zhu Xiaohong from Harbin, China.

School Year: 
2017-2018

Bonny Eagle High School is currently hosting Ji Wenhua from Shijiazhuang, China.

School Year: 
2017-2018

Bonny Eagle Middle School is currently hosting Su Di from Yunnan, China.

School Year: 
2009-2010

Bow High School previously hosted Zhao Yanzhen from Dalian, China.

School Year: 
2009-2010
2010-2011

Brent Elementary School previously hosted Yu Yifang from Beijing, China and Cui Jiangwei from Harbin, China.

School Year: 
2007-2008
2006-2007

Brownsburg East Middle School previously hosted Yanping Yan from Chengdu, China and Qiang Meng from Changchun, China.

School Year: 
2008-2009

Brownsburg West Middle School previously hosted Wang Xiaomin from Shijiazhuang, China.

School Year: 
2011-2012

Buckingham Browne & Nichols School previously hosted Kamel Gadallah from Zifta, Egypt.

School Year: 
2009-2010
2010-2011

Burlington Notre Dame High School previously hosted Bishoy Ragheb Demain from Tanta, Egypt and Ezzat GadElmola from Bani Mazar, Egypt.

School Year: 
2015-2016
2016-2017

Buxton Center Elementary School previously hosted Wang Yu from Beijing, China and Cheng Li from Chengdu, China in 2016-2017 and they also hosted Feng Yu from Sichuan, China in 2015-2016.

School Year: 
2016-2017
2017-2018

Captain Nathan Hale Middle School is currently hosting Li Chunping from Hainan, China. They previously hosted Gu Wenming from Handan, China.

School Year: 
2010-2011

The Carver K-8 School previously host to Samy Hendawy from Etay El Baroud, Egypt and Walaa Habib from Cairo, Egypt.

School Year: 
2008-2009
2009-2010

The Center for Global Studies previously hosted Emil Marcos from Tanta, El-Gharbia, Egypt and Hossam Sarhan from Cairo, Egypt.

School Year: 
2011-2012

Central Academy previously hosted Ayman Abdelkhalek from Monofyia, Egypt.

School Year: 
2013-2014

Central Cabarrus High School previously hosted Tan Lihua from Chongqing, China. 

School Year: 
2014-2015

Central High School previously hosted Jiang Wei from Anhui, China.

School Year: 
2010-2011

The Charlestown High School previously hosted Al Amir Hassan from Giza, Egypt.

School Year: 
2012-2013

Cholla High Magnet School previously hosted Abdelrahman Ibrahim from Etsa, Egypt.

School Year: 
2014-2015
2013-2014

Columbia Heights Educational Campus previously hosted Yasser Eldeabes from North Sinai, Egypt and Ibrahim Abou Bakr Khaled from Ismailia, Egypt.

School Year: 
2017-2018

Columbia High School is currently hosting Niu Xiuqing from Beijing Beijing, China.

School Year: 
2007-2008

Columbus Alternative High School previously hosted Yulin Li from Changchun, China and Yang Yu from Shanghai, China.

School Year: 
2014-2015
2013-2014

Columbus North International High School previously hosted Mohamed Abouraya from Damietta, Egypt and another Arabic teacher.

School Year: 
2010-2011
2011-2012

The Correia Middle School previously hosted Yao Xiaoning from Shenyang, China and Fu Ailing from Shandong, China.

School Year: 
2015-2016
2014-2015

Cowan Avenue Elementary previously hosted Dalia Gad from Alexandria, Egypt and Hamdi Ahmed from Cairo, Egypt.

School Year: 
2011-2012

Cullowhee Valley School previously hosted Li Shumeng from Changchun, China.

School Year: 
2006-2007

Daniel Hand High School previously hosted Haiyan Song from Wuhan, China.

School Year: 
2009-2010
2010-2011

Diamond Canyon School previously hosted Liu Xuemei from Changchun, China and Tu Yijun from Hangzhou, China.

School Year: 
2010-2011
2011-2012

The Discovery School at Reeves Rogers previously hosted Li Hui from Changchun, China and Cheng Ye from Changchun, China.

School Year: 
2014-2015

Disney II Magnet School previously hosted Sabreen Kamel from Alexandria, Egypt.

School Year: 
2013-2014
2012-2013

Dracut Senior High School previouisly hosted Chen Jinyun from Jiangsu, China and  Li Li from Dalian, China.

School Year: 
2014-2015

East-West School of International Studies previously hosted Yang Ruirui from Sichuan, China.

School Year: 
2016-2017

Envision Science Academy previously hosted Huang Shu from Shanghai, China.

School Year: 
2014-2015
2013-2014

Etowah High School previously hosted Wang Haiyan from Liaoning, China and Tian Kun from Anhui, China.

School Year: 
2011-2012
2012-2013

FAIR School Downtown previously hosted Hu Baojie from Ji Yuan, China and Wang Xiaopei from Zhengzhou, China.

School Year: 
2007-2008
2006-2007

The Folk Arts - Cultural Treasures Charter School previously hosted Liu Fang from Harbin, China and Tian Li from Tainjin, China. 

School Year: 
2016-2017

Garden Oaks Montessori previously hosted Heba Mokhtar from Alexandria, Egypt.

School Year: 
2011-2012
2012-2013

Gavilan Peak K-8 School previously hosted Gao Jinghua from Beijing, China and Fu Jing from Nanchang, China.

School Year: 
2013-2014
2012-2013

Global Learning Collaborative previously hosted Fathy Ibrahim El Sayed from El Mahala El Kobra, Egypt and Marwa Elgezery from Cairo, Egypt.

School Year: 
2015-2016

Groton-Dunstable Regional High School previously hosted Sun Qi from Heilongjiang, China.

School Year: 
2015-2016

H.D. Cooke Elementary previously hosted Tamer Elsharkawy from Benha, Egypt.

School Year: 
2010-2011

The H.L. Harshman Middle School previously hosted Abla Rasslan from Dishna, Egypt

School Year: 
2010-2011
2012-2013
2011-2012

Hellgate High School previously hosted Wael Elkhatib from Helwan, Egypt, Mohamed Abdelsamad from Samannoud, Egypt and Khalil Nasr from Damanhour, Egpyt.

School Year: 
2007-2008

High Tech High previously hosted Xiuqing Zhu from Changchun, China.

School Year: 
2015-2016
2016-2017

Highland Middle School previously hosted Amira Hamed from Alexandria, Egypt and Mohamed Kandeel from Tanta, Egypt.

School Year: 
2013-2014

Hoover High School previously hosted Wang Wenzhao from Shaanxi, China.

School Year: 
2014-2015

Hope Chinese Charter School previously hosten Chen Xiaomei from Fuzhou, China.

School Year: 
2010-2011
2011-2012

Hopkinton High School previously hosted Pan Jiling from Pingxiang, China and Wang Xiaona from Dalian, China.

School Year: 
2010-2011

The Indian River Charter High School, Inc. previously hosted Cao Yanna from Beijing, China.

School Year: 
2013-2014

International High School of New Orleans previously hosted Eman Bekheet from Alexandria, Egypt. 

School Year: 
2013-2014
2012-2013

International School at Thornton Middle is previously Mohamed Shady Mohamed Mehanny from Minia, Egypt.

School Year: 
2008-2009

The International School of Beaverton previously hosted Cui Yonglin from Wuhan, China.

School Year: 
2017-2018

Irving Elementary School is currently hosting Mahmoud Dahroug from Port Said, Egypt.

School Year: 
2016-2017
2017-2018

Islands High School is currently hosting Ayman Belhiyad from Tetouan, Morocco. Previously, they hosted Hassan Elghobaisy from Etay El Baroud, Egypt.

School Year: 
2009-2010
2010-2011

Ithaca High School previously hosted Sun Liang from Mianyang, China and Lin Yimei from Xiamen, China.

School Year: 
2016-2017

Izard County Consolidated Elementary School previously hosted Ma Jianhong from Ningbo, China.

School Year: 
2010-2011

The J.P. McCaskey High School previously hosted Zheng Chen from Wuhan, China.

School Year: 
2017-2018

J.W. Reason Elementary School is currently hosting Anas El Nahriry from Monufia, Egypt.

School Year: 
2017-2018

Jackson High School is currently hosting Fan Xuezhen from Luoyang, China.

School Year: 
2015-2016
2016-2017
2017-2018

John W. Lavelle Preparatory Charter School is currently hosting Adel Ghattas from Asyut, Egypt. Previously, they hosted Mohamed El-Dwiny from Damietta, Egypt, and Amany Kasab from Kafer El Sheikh, Egypt.

School Year: 
2017-2018

Joseph Jenks Middle School is currently hosting Lao Xiaojing from Guangzhou, China.

School Year: 
2012-2013

Khalil Gibran International Academy previously hosted Ahmed Mohamed from Fayoum, Egypt

School Year: 
2015-2016
2014-2015

Kolter Elementary School previously hosted Chen Lei from Handan, China and Qu Bingbing from Heilongjiang, China.

School Year: 
2011-2012
2012-2013

La Paloma Elementary School previously hosted Zhang Jing from Beijing, China and Xing Tan from Tianjin, China.

School Year: 
2008-2009
2009-2010

Lafayette Sunnyside Middle School previously hosted Wang Haimin from Lian Yungang, China and Xiang Mei from Yibin, China.

 

School Year: 
2014-2015
2012-2013

Lakes International Language Academy previously hosted Zheng Qiuping from Guangdong, China and Liu Xin from Deyang, China.

School Year: 
2008-2009

Landon School previously hosted Yu Meihong from Dalian, China.

School Year: 
2016-2017
2017-2018

LaSalle Language Academy is currently hosting Jiang Yajuan from Tianjin, China. Previously, they hosted Qiang Dandan from Nanjing, China.

School Year: 
2015-2016
2014-2015

Laurens District 55 High School previously hosted Xu Menghong from Hubei, China and Yang Huaixia from Qingdao, Shandong Province, China.

School Year: 
2016-2017
2017-2018

Learning Community Charter School is currently hosting Li Chunxia from Dalian, China. Previously, they hosted Shi Cuilian from Zibo, China.

School Year: 
2017-2018

Leicester High School is currently hosting Yasser Hassan from Fariskour, Egypt.

School Year: 
2016-2017

Lewis-Palmer High School previously hosted Gao Xingping from Fuzhou, China.

School Year: 
2016-2017
2017-2018

Lewiston High School is currently hosting Yasser Hassan from Damietta, Egypt. Previously, they hosted Yahya Ismael from Tuna El Gabal, Egypt.

School Year: 
2008-2009
2009-2010

Lincoln Park High School previously hosted Mohamed Abdalla from Damanhour, Egypt and Abdel-Magid Hussein from Itay Elbaroud, Egypt.

 

School Year: 
2008-2009
2007-2008

The Lindblom Math and Science Academy previously hosted Rawan Ibrahim from Zarqa, Jordan and Manal Kotb from Tala, Egypt.

 

School Year: 
2006-2007
2008-2009

Lunada Bay Elementary School previously hosted Cai Yifan from Changchun, China and Yongmin Zhang from Shanghai, China.

 

School Year: 
2009-2010
2010-2011
2015-2016
2016-2017

Mentor High School previously hosted Mahmoud Hegazy from Ismailia, Egypt, and previously hosted Xing Yali from Jiamusi, China, Khaled Qenawy from Alexandria, Egypt and Manal El Gammal from Hehia, Egypt.

School Year: 
2013-2014

Manor View Elementary School previously hosted Zhang Guifen from Liaoning, China. 

School Year: 
2008-2009
2009-2010

The Marist School previously hosted Gui Liping from Quzhou, China and Liu Na from Baoding, China.

School Year: 
2016-2017

Martin Luther King Intermediate School previously hosted Ye Chengzhu from Chengdu, China.

School Year: 
2015-2016

Mentor High School hosted Ezzat Hassan from MIT Ghamr, Egypt.

School Year: 
2006-2007

Metropolitan Learning Center Interdistrict Magnet School for Global & International Studies previously hosted Xunanhua Fang from Shanghai, China.

School Year: 
2014-2015

Milwaukee School of Languages previously hosted Liu Jia from Hubei, China.

School Year: 
2015-2016
2016-2017

Mingus Union High School previously hosted Yu Aihua from Dalian, China and Ni Fenfen from Fujian, China.

School Year: 
2010-2011
2011-2012

The Mountain Range High School previously hosted Zhu Qingpeng from Nanchang, China and Zhou Ying from Yingkou, China.
 

School Year: 
2009-2010

Muskogee High School previously hosted Zhang Hong from Zhengzhou, China.

School Year: 
2013-2014
2014-2015
2015-2016
2016-2017
2017-2018

Naselle - Grays River School is currently hosting Li Jing from Hebei, China. Previously, they hosted Ji Peipei from Rugao, China. Lin Li from Zhejiang, China, and Xie Fen from Guangdong, China, and Tan Jin from Chengdu, China.

School Year: 
2012-2013

Natick High School previously hosted Sheng Wenjuan from Shanghai, China.

School Year: 
2013-2014
2012-2013

New Prairie previously hosted Chen Hui from Shenyang, China and Huang Xiaolin from Shanghai, China.

School Year: 
2015-2016
2016-2017

Newberg High School previously hosted Chen Ke from Ziyang, China and Zheng Meng from Chongqing, China

School Year: 
2011-2012
2012-2013

Niskayuna High School previously hosted Fan Caiping from Taiyuan, China and Su Lijing from Dalian, China.

School Year: 
2006-2007
2007-2008

North Atlanta High School previously hosted Mina Akladios (Alexandria, Egypt), Ping Liang (Dongguan, China), and Ning Zhong (Chengdu, China).

School Year: 
2017-2018

North Warren Regional School District is currently hosting Zhang Wenjie from Chongqing, China.

School Year: 
2014-2015
2013-2014

Notre Dame Catholic School previously hosted Wang Liuqing from Guangdong, China and  Zhang Haiyang from Sichuan, China. 

School Year: 
2010-2011

The Paige Elementary School previously hosted Abdelrady Mohamed Hussein from Maadi, Egypt.

School Year: 
2007-2008

Palos Verdes High School previously hosted Lili Wang from Shenyang, China.

School Year: 
2008-2009
2012-2013

Peck Elementary previously hosted Yasser Abdelgalil from Luxor, Egypt and Fatma El Sakhawy from Cairo, Egypt.

School Year: 
2015-2016
2016-2017

Peterson Elementary School hosted Ahmed Abdelaziz from Hurghada, Egypt and Samar Abdelfatah from Giza, Egypt.

School Year: 
2011-2012

Phelps Architechture, Construction and Engineering High School previously hosted Qi Ji from Shenyang, China.

School Year: 
2013-2014

Pinedale Middle School previously hosted Zhao Shuang from Tianjin, China.

 

School Year: 
2010-2011
2011-2012

The Plymouth Comprehensive High School previously hosted Ez Eldin Salem from Etay El Baroud, Egypt and Salah Mohamed from Soahg, Egypt.

School Year: 
2010-2011
2011-2012

The Pratt Community School previously hosted Ahmed Fouad Eleraky from Monofeya, Egypt and Eman Mansour from Manalla El-Kobra, Egypt.

School Year: 
2015-2016
2014-2015

Providence Elementary School previously hosted Li Xiulan from Liaoning, China and Feng Nan from Sichuan Province, China.

School Year: 
2009-2010

Provo High School previously hosted Mohammed Farouk El Naggar from Dekerness, Egypt.

School Year: 
2011-2012
2012-2013

Renaissance Academy previously hosted Heba Houzaien from Cairo, Egypt and Munir Gomaa from North Sinai, Egypt.

School Year: 
2010-2011

The Renaissance Magnet High School hosted Ahmed Abdelrazek Mohamed from Etay El Baroud, Egypt.

School Year: 
2016-2017

Ridgewood Elementary School is currently hosting Wang Zheng from Beijing, China.

School Year: 
2008-2009
2009-2010

Rockford High School previously hosted Song Shuyan from Beijing, China and Tong Fuping from Shanghai, China.

School Year: 
2013-2014
2012-2013

Roosevelt Elementary School previously hosted Chen Fangfang from Fujian, China and Zhang Yong from Changchun, China.

School Year: 
2006-2007

Roosevelt High School previously hosted Yousef Al-Naimat from Basta, Ma'an, Jordan. 

School Year: 
2015-2016
2014-2015

Roton Middle School previously hosted Wei Wei from Gansu, China and Li Long from Ningde, Fujian Province, China..

School Year: 
2012-2013

Rufus King International School previously hosted Fang Yan from Mianyang, China.

School Year: 
2011-2012

Safford Engineering and Technology Magnet School previously hosted Mohamed El-Dwiny from Damietta, Egypt. The mentor teacher was Nour Jandali, also a host mentor teacher at Cholla Magnet High School in 2012-2013.

School Year: 
2012-2013

Saguaro High School previously hosted Sun Ling from Beijing, China.

School Year: 
2010-2011

The Scott Highlands Middle School previously hosted Xu Jia from Hangzhou, China.

School Year: 
2008-2009
2009-2010
2010-2011

Scott's Branch High School previously hosted Abdelhady Ali (Itay El Baroad, Egypt), Moustafa El Basoumi (Damanhour, Egypt),  and Ibrahim Elkadi (Zifta, Egypt).

School Year: 
2010-2011
2012-2013

Sharpstown International School previously hosted Xin Qunying from Bengbu, China and Wang Xiaoli from Jiaxing, China.

School Year: 
2008-2009
2007-2008
2006-2007

Shawnee Mission South High School previously hosted Wang Guiqin (Kaifeng, China), Emad Rawy (Alexandria, Egypt), Tao Wang (Tongcheng, China), and Lei Xing (Dalian, China).

School Year: 
2009-2010

Shawnee Mission West High School previously hosted Mohamed Mahmoud from Fayum, Egypt.

School Year: 
2012-2013

Shrine Catholic High School previously hosted Chen Linlin from Beijing, China.

School Year: 
2007-2008
2006-2007

Shuang Wen School previously hosted Lijian Yang from Tianjin, China and Gao Yonghong from Changchun, China.

School Year: 
2009-2010

Siletz Valley Early College Academy previously hosted Abir Abdel-Malek from Shobra Elkheima, Egypt.

School Year: 
2011-2012
2012-2013

Sonoran Trails Middle School previously hosted Li Qiong from Yichang, China and Liu Xi from Benxi City, China.

School Year: 
2011-2012
2012-2013

Southern Lehigh High School previously hosted Alshimaa Salama from Alexandria, Egypt and Hanan Gawdat from Cairo, Egypt.

School Year: 
2008-2009
2007-2008

Saint Joseph Academy previously hosted Xinming Tong from Changchun, China and Sun Xiaobo from Qingdao, China.

School Year: 
2008-2009

St. Stephen's Episcopal School previously hosted Su Li from Jiamusi, China.

School Year: 
2017-2018

STEP Academy is currently hosting Ji Guanping from Tonghua, China.

School Year: 
2017-2018

Suder Montessori is currently hosting Cui Yi from Changchun, China.

School Year: 
2008-2009
2009-2010

The Swain County High School has hosted Li Fang from Jiayuguan, China and Niu Jun from Harbin, China.

School Year: 
2016-2017

Tenakill Middle School previously hosted Duan Xuewen from Zibo, China.

School Year: 
2009-2010
2010-2011

The Morgan School has hosted Qin Chao from Shenzhen, China and Wang Jianfu from Jilin, China.

School Year: 
2007-2008

The Pine School has previously hosted Sun Jing from Harbin, China and Qin Xiongbin from Shijiazhuang, China.

School Year: 
2015-2016
2014-2015

Tomah High School previously hosted Mohamed Ali from Aswan, Egypt and Nashaat Mehany from Al Minya, Egypt.

School Year: 
2009-2010

Tombaugh Elementary previously hosted Zhu Shunmei from Anhui, China.

School Year: 
2017-2018

Tonopah Valley High School is currently hosting Wang Jian from Hebei, China.

School Year: 
2014-2015

Truesdell Education Campus previously hosted Ali Mohamed from Aswan, Egypt.

School Year: 
2015-2016
2014-2015

Walnut Elementary School previously hosted Yang Jing from Bejing, China and Jia Lili from Hebei Province, China.

School Year: 
2011-2012
2012-2013

Walnut Street School previously hosted Chen Xiaodi from Beijing, China and Tian Yuanyuan from Shijiazhuang, China.

School Year: 
2015-2016

Walsh Middle School previously hosted Chen Manman from Jiangsu, China.

School Year: 
2013-2014

Watertown High School previously hosted Teriza Gorgy Malak from Beni Suef, Egypt.

School Year: 
2014-2015

Watertown Middle School previously hosted Ahmed Mohamed from Menia, Egypt. Previously Watertown High School, another school in the district hosted Teriza Malak from Beni Suef, Egypt in 2013-2014.

Holly Cachimuel, Watertown Middle School's host teacher for Ms. Malak served as the mentor teacher for Mr. Mohamed.

School Year: 
2015-2016

Watson B. Duncan Middle School previously hosted Xia Zhi from Hubei, China.

School Year: 
2014-2015

West Side Elementary School previously hosted Min Haiwai from Qinghai, China.

School Year: 
2009-2010
2011-2012

Willmar Senior High School previously hosted Tang Beiyi from Sichuan, China and Bai Jinguo is from Harbin, China.

School Year: 
2009-2010

Winton Woods Intermediate School previously hosted Gong Hongling from Xiamen, China.

School Year: 
2015-2016

Wright Elementary School previously hosted Gu Zhen from Guangxi, China in 2015-2016.

School Year: 
2009-2010

Yarmouth High School previously hosted Xiao Chunzhi from Wuhai, China.

School Year: 
2010-2011

The Yinghua Academy hosted Lu Donghua from Harbin, China.